The Carole Chandler Memorial Prize (established 1999)
  • In memory of Mrs Carole Chandler, a tutor in Classics and the History, Culture and Literature of Ancient Greece and Rome; will be awarded to a meritorious first year Ancient History student each year.
  • Past winners

 
The Charles Ede Antiquities Museum Prize (established 1998)
  • To be awarded annually for a piece of written work on a topic relating to the Antiquities Museum.
  • Past winners

 
The Betty Fletcher Memorial Travelling Scholarship
  • To enable a meritorious student in Classics and the History, Culture and Literature of Ancient Greece and Rome to travel for academic purposes in Greece, Italy, Asia Minor and any countries which encompass the civilisations of ancient Greece or Rome for a period of not less than four weeks.
  • Past winners
Image: Betty Fletcher Prize
 

 
The Elias A. Heiser Prize in Classics and Ancient History (established 1989)
  • Awarded to the most deserving student, based on diligence and enthusiasm for the relevant major and involvement in the activities of the school.
  • Past winners

 
The Adrian Heyworth Smith Memorial Latin Prize (established 2010)
  • To be awarded to a student who has completed a major in Classical Languages, with the greatest proficiency in at least 12 units in Latin and is enrolled in an Honours program in Classical Languages.
  • Past winners
Image: Adjunct Professor Adrian Heyworth-Smith
[Source: University of Queensland Archives] 

 
The A.G. McCready Memorial Scholarship
  • To the student or students who has/have completed the requirements for the Bachelor of Arts pass degree and have enrolled either full-time or part-time in an Honours program at this University in Classical Languages, showing, in the opinion of the Head, the best performance in the BA program.
  • Past winners 

 
The Katharine McGregor Memorial Postgraduate Prize (established 1980)
  • To the student who attains the highest marks at their first attempt in LATN2120 or GREK2120.
  • Past winners  

 
The Katharine McGregor Prize for Introductory Latin or Greek (established 1980)
  • To a graduate of the University with at least a IIA Honours degree, who is enrolled in either an MPhil or a PhD in Classical Languages or Ancient History, who achieved the greatest proficiency in the BA (Hons) program.
  • Past winners  

 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize (established 1948)
  • To a student of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty who is enrolled in an Honours program in Classical Languages who achieved the greatest proficiency in Latin or Greek language courses undertaken in the BA pass degree program.
  • Past winners
 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize for Ancient History (established 1980)
  • To a student of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty who is enrolled in an Honours program in Ancient History, who achieved the greatest proficiency in Ancient History courses undertaken in the BA pass degree program.
  • Past winners 
Image: John Lundie Michie, Professor of Classics at UQ from 1910 until his death in 1946
[Source: University of Queensland Archives] 

 
The Osiecki Honours Scholarship in Classics
  • The purpose of the scholarship is to encourage and support honours students in the discipline of Classics and Ancient History to undertake travel that furthers their studies.
  • Past winners

 
The Henry Roderick Smith Prize in Ancient History (established 1987)
  • To the student who has completed two or more advanced Ancient History courses in the year, and shows, in the opinion of the Head, the best performance based on results from any two of those courses.
  • Past winners  

 
The Gertrude Mary Woolcock Memorial Prize (established 1929)
  • To a final year BA student, with an extended major in Classical Languages who attained the greatest proficiency in Greek courses throughout the program.
  • Past winners
Image: Gertrude Mary Woolcock
  

Past Winners

The Carole J. Chandler Memorial Prize Winners
 
2014 - Miles-Christian Maureria
2013 - Madeleine Livingstone
2012 - Rachel Dowe
2011 - Thomas Ennever
2010 - Jessica Guy
2009 - Claire Gourlay
2008 - Lachlan Fleetwood
2007 - Caitlin Prouatt
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Steven Cosnett
2004 - Elizabeth Mabin
2003 - Timothy Hamlyn
2002 - Susan Rae
 

 
The Charles Ede Antiquities Museum Prize Winners
 
2014 - Charlotte Mann
2013 - Thomas Ennever
2012 - Not awarded in this year
2011 - Mary (Jane) Denison
2010 - Not awarded for this year
2009 - James Donaldson
2008 - Caitlin Prouatt
2007 - Suzanne Kortlucke
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Daniel Press
2004 - Sally McHugh
2003 - Melissa Cadden & Kellie-Anne Hamilton
2002 - Jonathan Kopinski & Paul Rebl
2001 - Janet-Lynne Mack & Paul Rebl
 

 
The Betty Fletcher Memorial Travelling Scholarship Winners
 
2015 - Oscar Goldman
2014 - Johanna Qualmann
2013 - Eleanor Isdale
2012 - Timothy Hamlyn
2011 - Susan Edmondson
2010 - James Donaldson
2009 - Not awarded in this year
2008 - Nicole Barnier
2007 - Jennifer Manley
2006 - Michael Welch
2005 - Melissa Cadden
2004 - Sally McHugh
2003 - Llynneth Crawford
2002 - Paula Johnson
2001 - Josephine Brice
2000 - Pamela How
1999 - Janet Mack
1998 - Paul Roche
1997 - Sandra Christou
1996 - Shamus Sillar
1995 - Cathryn Cogill
1994 - Devon Nugent
1993 - Geoff Tully
1992 - Allison Bartlett
 

 
The Elias A. Heisler Prize in Classics and Ancient History
 
2014 - Dustin McKenzie
2013 - Johanna Qualmann
2012 - Jessica Dowdell
2011 - Eleanor Kiefel-Haggerty
2010 - Marta Sliwinska
2009 - Adam English
2008 - David Parkhill
2007 - Mariangela Osiecki
2006 - Elizabeth Alvey
2005 - Michael Welch
2004 - Ian Noble
2003 - Sally McHugh
2002 - Michael Affleck
2001 - Michael Affleck
 

 
The Adrian Heyworth Smith Memorial Latin Prize Winners
 
2014 - Not awarded in this year
2013 - Charles Pry
2012 - Annette Kelleher
2011 - Adam English
 

 
The A.G. McCready Memorial Scholarship Winners
 
2014 - Nicola Linton
2013 - Charles Pry
2012 - John Hajek
2011 - Adam English
2010 - Caitlin Prouatt
2009 - Stephanie Golding
2008 - Not awarded in this year
2007 - Phoebe Coulon-McIntosh
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Neil Henderson
2004 - Caillan Davenport
2003 - Richard Iliff
2002 - Paul Roche 
 

 
The Katharine McGregor Memorial Postgraduate Prize Winners
 
2014 - John Hajek
2013 - Lisette Cockell
2012 - Adam English
2011 - Caitlin Prouatt
2010 - David Wheeler
2009 - Steven Cosnett
2008 - Timothy Hamlyn
2007 - Erin Craig
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Jennifer Manley & Caillan Davenport
2004 - Marcel Prota
2003 - Pamela How
2002 - Yvette Hunt
 

 
The Katharine McGregor Prize for Introductory Latin or Greek Winners
 
2014 - Alexander Bickerton
2013 - Carlos Robinson
2012 - Katee Dean
2011 - Yannick Grams
2010 - Keegan O'Connor
2009 - Timothy Hamlyn
2008 - Jay Taylor
2007 - Caitlin Prouatt
2006 - David Wheeler
2005 - Adam French
2004 - Helen Dunoon
2003 - Jessica Suess
2002 - Kate Laffan
2001 - Helen Dunoon
 

 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize Winners
 
2014 - Katee Dean
2013 - Charles Pry
2012 - John Hajek
2011 - Adam English
2010 - Caitlin Prouatt
2009 - Stephanie Golding
2008 - Helen Dunoon
2007 - Helen Dunoon
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Neil Henderson
2004 - Jennifer Manley
2003 - Richard Illiff
2002 - Paul Roche
 

 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize for Ancient History Winners
 
2014 - Marianne Marshall
2013 - Kate McKelliget
2012 - Annabel Florence
2011 - Marta Sliwinska
2010 - Rebecca Smith
2009 - Jennifer Carrington
2008 - David Wheeler
2007 - Diane McManus
2006 - Belinda Tibbetts
2005 - Melissa Cadden
2004 - Jessica Suess
2003 - Marcel Prota
2002 - Peter Osborne & Rashna Taraporewalla
 

 
The Osiecki Honours Scholarship in Classics
 
2015 - Dustin McKenzie
2014 - Marianne Marshall
 

 
The Henry Roderick Smith Prize in Ancient History Winners
 
2014 - Michael Kretowicz
2013 - Johanna Qualmann
2012 - Thomas Ennever
2011 - Jessica Guy
2010 - Marta Sliwinska
2009 - John Hajek
2008 - Caitlin Prouatt
2007 - David Wheeler
2006 - Robyn Darmody
2005 - Daniel Press
2004 - Timothy Hamlyn
2003 - Melissa Cadden
2002 - Caillan Davenport
2001 - Rashna Taraporewalla
 

 
The Gertrude Mary Woolcock Memorial Prize Winners
 
2014 - Yannick Grams
2013 - James McNicol
2012 - Charles Pry
2011 - Michelle Burgess
2010 - Adam English
2009 - Caitlin Prouatt
2008 - Kathleen Wild
2007 - Thomas Smithurst
2006 - Marco Motta
2005 - Not awarded in this year
2004 - Shannon Birch
2003 - Not awarded in this year
2002 - Not awarded in this year
2001 - Not awarded in this year
 

 
Note: In making recommendations for all awards, even those not specifically concerned with Classics and the History, Culture and Literature of Ancient Greece and Rome will give consideration to ancient language qualifications, where candidates are equal in other respects. 

On this site

Go to top