The 49th Battalion AIF Honour Fund Prize (established 1973)
  • A prize of books awarded to Australian-born students who pursued secondary school studies at a school in the State of Queensland, who have been enrolled in the Faculty of Arts for at least four semesters, and who demonstrate the greatest proficiency, in the opinion of the School, in an advanced Australian History course which was taken for the first time.
  • Past winners

 
Joan Allsop Prize (established 1960)
  • A prize of one or more books and money awarded to Honours BA (History) students for the best results in history courses during the previous year while undertaking the pass degree.
  • Past winners

 
Ellen Julia Bourke Prize in History (established 1987)
  • A prize of money awarded to students enrolled in a degree administered by the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences receiving the highest mark for a first attempt at HIST2020.
  • Past winners

 
The Devahuti Prize in History (established 1974)
  • A prize of money awarded to students completing the BA (History) with Class I Honours who specialised in Asian History. If this standard is not attained, may be awarded to a student otherwise qualified.
  • Past winners
Image: Dr D. Devahuti

 
The History Honours Research Prize (established 2000)
  • A prize of books to the value of $100 awarded to the best Honours thesis as selected by the Head, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry, submitted by BA (Hons) in History students.
  • Past winners

 
The Lions of Queensland John Francis O'Grady Memorial Scholarship (established 1960)
  • A scholarship awarded on the basis of merit each year by the Senate, on the recommendation of the Head, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry, to a student who in that year will complete at least a major in history, in advanced programs dealing with either or both American influence in Asia and the Pacific and Australian-American relations. The scholar shall pursue to the satisfaction of the Head of School concerned the 4th year of the History Honours program.
  • Past winners

 
The A.C.V. Melbourne Prize (established 1954)
  • A prize of books awarded for the best second year results by students taking the third year of the BA including a major or extended major in history.
  • Past winners

 
The Thomas Morrow Prize (established 1910)
  • Awarded every three years.
  • A prize of money awarded to an undergraduate student for the best essay written as part of a course of study on a topic in Australian literature; Australian exploration and history; or Scientific inquiry in Australia.
  • Past winners

 
The Denis Murphy Prize (established 1986)
  • A prize of books from Queensland University Press to the value of $200, to be selected by the prizewinner, awarded to students enrolled in their first degree with the highest mark in their first attempt at HIST1201.
  • Past winners

The Denis J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship (established 1986)

  • A scholarship awarded annually on the basis of academic merit by the Senate on the recommendation of a committee comprising the Head of School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry and three nominees of the Head, at least two of whom are members of History, open to graduates and final year BA students intending to undertake research into the history of the labour movement in Australia. Tenable for one year.
  • Past winners
Image: Dr Denis J. Murphy, member of History Department at UQ
[Source: University of Queensland Archives]

 
The Charles Robertson Memorial Prize in History (established 1952)
  • A prize of books awarded to students pursuing a degree program in their first year at the University, showing the greatest proficiency in history courses to a total value of at least two units in each semester.
  • Past winners
 

Past Winners

 
The 49th Battalion AIF Honour Fund Prize Winners
 
2014 - Iona Cominos & Paige Donaghy
2013 - Rachel Harris
2012 - Daniel Rautio
2011 - Cameron Meiklejohn
2010 - Rioghnach Lee
2009 - Charles Martin
2008 - Julian Barr
2007 - Annabel Sawyer
2006 - Paul Sleswick
2005 - Joseph Frost
2004 - Lachlan Smith
2003 - Amy Jarrott
2002 - Georgina Siddall
2001 - Peter Osborne
2000 - Doris Haddock
1999 - Kathryn Middleton
1998 - Sophie Devitt
1997 - Not awarded in this year
1996 - Julie Ustinoff
1995 - Not awarded in this year
1994 - Jeanne Read
 

 
Joan Allsop Prize Winners
 
2014 - Olivia Formby
2013 - Patrick Turner
2012 - Henry Reese
2011 - Maria Quirk
2010 - Alexandra Dellios
2009 - Emily Duthie
2008 - Jessica Hinchy
2007 - Erin Giuliani
2006 - Jennifer Bowes
2005 - Shawn Rowlands
2004 - Mark O'Neill
2003 - Craig Barrett
2002 - Rosalind Crone
2001 - Catherine McTavish
2000 - Lana Condie
1999 - Lana Condie
1998 - Trudy Jacobsen
1997 - Murray Johnson
1996 - Jasmine Cernovs
1995 - William Crossman
 

 
Ellen Julia Bourke Prize in History Winners
 
2014 - Charlotte Miles
2013 - Not awarded in this year
2012 - Emmet Gillespie & Neil Renic
2011 - Not awarded in this year
2010 - Charles Martin
2009 - Not awarded in this year
2008 - Not awarded in this year
2007 - Not awarded in this year
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Meredith Standish
2004 - Heidi Richardson
2003 - Lachlan Smith & Kathryn Watters
2002 - Annaliese Jackson
2001 - Felicia Dixon & Roy Pinsker
2000 - Rosalind Crone & Deborah Peden
1999 - Rowan Henderson & Katrina Vickery
1998 - Julian Noud
1997 - Emma Kennedy & Kirk Zylstra
1996 - Robert Savage & Dawn Colston
1995 - Kerrie Burmeister
 

 
The Devahuti Prize in History Winners
 
2014 - Adrian Raftery
2013 - Not awarded in this year
2012 - Richard Young
2011 - Timothy Moore
2010 - Rebecca Gidley
2009 - Elise Adams
2008 - Jessica Hinchy
2007 - Not awarded in this year
2006 - Shawn Rowlands
2005 - James Rankine
2004 - Not awarded in this year
2003 - Terrance Hayes
2002 - Lesley Steel
2001 - Not awarded in this year
2000 - Lana Condie
1999 - Trudy Jacobsen
1998 - Benjamin Gowlett
1997 - Peter Mauch & Sarah Tiffin
1996 - William Crossman
1995 - Paul Rodger
 

 
The History Honours Research Prize Winners
 
2014 - Olivia Formby
2013 - Henry Reese
2012 - Claire Ward
2011 - Lachlan Fleetwood
2010 - Rebecca Gidley
2009 - Alana Piper
2008 - Emma Thomas
2007 - Benjamin Cook
2006 - Amy Jarrott
2005 - Robyn Ray
2004 - Catherine Arscott
2003 - Terrance Hayes
2002 - Rosalind Crone
2001 - Jacqui Donegan
2000 - Jessica Harriden
 

 
The Lions of Queensland John Francis O'Grady Memorial Scholarship Winners
 
2014 - Emmet Gillespie
2013 - Patrick Turner
2012 - Henry Reese
2011 - Timothy Moore
2010 - Not awarded in this year
2009 - Rebecca Gidley
2008 - Elise Adams
2007 - Benjamin Cook
2006 - Lachlan Smith
2005 - Not awarded in this year
2004 - Renee Coffey
2003 - Terrance Hayes
2002 - Andrew Cook
2001 - Eliza Matthews
2000 - Rowan Henderson
1999 - Emma Kennedy
1998 - Jason Flanagan
1997 - Peter Mauch
1996 - Anthony King
 
1985 - Thomas W.M. Lee
1984 - Richard M. Bartlett
1983 - Mark W. Young
1982 - Janette A. Clarke
1981 - Paul D. Twomey
1980 - Not awarded in this year
1979 - Dominic J. Sangiorgio
1978 - Not awarded in this yar
1977 - Anthony Gough
1976 - Isabel A. McMurchy
1975 - Judith D. Brightman
1974 - Not awarded in this year
1973 - Not awarded in this year
1972 - Ann M. Melton
1971 - Not awarded in this year
1970 - Jennifer M. Porter
1969 - Janet M. Back
1968 - Ross F. Cranston
1967 - John D. Morris
1966 - G.W. McDonald
1965 - Not awarded in this year
1964 - D.N. Barnett
1963 - J.M. McCarthy
1962 - B. Kingston & R. Lawson
1961 - R.F. Wood
1960 - J.B. Dalton
 

 
The A.C.V. Melbourne Prize Winners
 
2014 - Victoria McIntyre
2013 - Emmet Gillsepie
2012 - Henry Reese
2011 - Sarah Bartels
2010 - Maria Quirk
2009 - Alexandra Dellios
2008 - Emily Duthie
2007 - Jessica Hinchy
2006 - Erin Giuliani
2005 - Penelope Lau
2004 - Deborah Ford
2003 - Scott Writer
2002 - Georgina Siddall
2001 - Rosalind Crone
2000 - Not awarded in this year
1999 - Gavin Metcalfe
1998 - Binoy Kampmark
1997 - Michael Lankowski
1996 - Murray Johnson
1995 - Jasmine Cernovs
  

 
The Thomas Morrow Prize Winners
 
2012 - Daniel Rautio
2009 - Charles Martin
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2003 - Jessica Patten
2000 - Jacqui Donegan
1997 - Zenovia Pappas
 

 
The Denis Murphy Prize Winners
 
2014 - Monique Currie
2013 - Alexandra Skilling
2012 - Sarah Judge
2011 - Naomi Yu & Laura Uptin
2010 - Wylvie Nunn
2009 - Tess Curran
2008 - John Duthie
2007 - Rachel Cureton
2006 - Thomas Galloway
2005 - Christine Hopkins, Elisa Sargeant & Eliza Shaw
2004 - Kim Emery & Andrew Elliott
2003 - Katrina Winmill
2002 - Jessica Paten
2001 - Heather Mathers
2000 - Jacob Aldridge
1999 - Peter Osborne
1998 - Zara Milich
1997 - Oliver Davis
1996 - Jen-Tsen Kwok
1995 - Denver Beanland
 

 
The Denis J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship Winners
 
2014 - Not awarded in this year
2013 - Louise Ryan
2012 - Not awarded in this year
2011 - Not awarded in this year
2010 - Thomas Vuleta
2009 - Alana Piper
2008 - Not awarded in this year
2007 - Not awarded in this year
2006 - Not awarded in this year
 
2003 - Jeffrey Rickertt
2002 - Shirleene Robinson
2001 - Helen Spurling
2000 - Murray Johnson
1999 - Elaine Brown
1998 - William Jamison
1997 - David Cameron
 
1995 - Helen Hamley
 

 
The Charles Robertson Memorial Prize in History Winners
 
2014 - Annie Egerton
2013 - Angus McAllen
 
2011 - Geraldine Porter
2010 - Eleanor Madden
2009 - Kelly Staunton
2008 - Rebekah Oldfield
2007 - Alexandra Dellios
2006 - Andre Brett
2005 - Xanthe Ashburner
2004 - Juliet Davis
2003 - Jonathon Colbert
2002 - James Rankine
2001 - David Anthony
2000 - Peter Creese & Shannon Tow
1999 - Gail Blumson
1998 - Julie-Anne Tonkies
1997 - Jennifer Woodford
1996 - Robert Savage
1995 - Julie Page
 
 

On this site