The Carole Chandler Memorial Prize (established 1999)
  • In memory of Mrs Carole Chandler, a tutor in Classics and the History, Culture and Literature of Ancient Greece and Rome; will be awarded to a meritorious first year Ancient History student each year.
  • Past winners

 
The Charles Ede Antiquities Museum Prize (established 1998)
  • To be awarded annually for a piece of written work on a topic relating to the Antiquities Museum.
  • Past winners

 
The Betty Fletcher Memorial Travelling Scholarship
  • To enable a meritorious student in Classics and the History, Culture and Literature of Ancient Greece and Rome to travel for academic purposes in Greece, Italy, Asia Minor and any countries which encompass the civilisations of ancient Greece or Rome for a period of not less than four weeks.
  • Past winners
Image: Betty Fletcher Prize
 

 
The Elias A. Heiser Prize in Classics and Ancient History (established 1989)
  • Awarded to the most deserving student, based on diligence and enthusiasm for the relevant major and involvement in the activities of the school.
  • Past winners

 
The Adrian Heyworth Smith Memorial Latin Prize (established 2010)
  • To be awarded to a student who has completed a major in Classical Languages, with the greatest proficiency in at least 12 units in Latin and is enrolled in an Honours program in Classical Languages.
  • Past winners
Image: Adjunct Professor Adrian Heyworth-Smith
[Source: University of Queensland Archives] 

 
The A.G. McCready Memorial Scholarship
  • To the student or students who has/have completed the requirements for the Bachelor of Arts pass degree and have enrolled either full-time or part-time in an Honours program at this University in Classical Languages, showing, in the opinion of the Head, the best performance in the BA program.
  • Past winners 

 
The Katharine McGregor Memorial Postgraduate Prize (established 1980)
  • To the student who attains the highest marks at their first attempt in LATN2120 or GREK2120.
  • Past winners  

 
The Katharine McGregor Prize for Introductory Latin or Greek (established 1980)
  • To a graduate of the University with at least a IIA Honours degree, who is enrolled in either an MPhil or a PhD in Classical Languages or Ancient History, who achieved the greatest proficiency in the BA (Hons) program.
  • Past winners  

 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize (established 1948)
  • To a student of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty who is enrolled in an Honours program in Classical Languages who achieved the greatest proficiency in Latin or Greek language courses undertaken in the BA pass degree program.
  • Past winners
 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize for Ancient History (established 1980)
  • To a student of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty who is enrolled in an Honours program in Ancient History, who achieved the greatest proficiency in Ancient History courses undertaken in the BA pass degree program.
  • Past winners 
Image: John Lundie Michie, Professor of Classics at UQ from 1910 until his death in 1946
[Source: University of Queensland Archives] 

 
The Osiecki Honours Scholarship in Classics
  • The purpose of the scholarship is to encourage and support honours students in the discipline of Classics and Ancient History to undertake travel that furthers their studies.
  • Past winners

 
The Henry Roderick Smith Prize in Ancient History (established 1987)
  • To the student who has completed two or more advanced Ancient History courses in the year, and shows, in the opinion of the Head, the best performance based on results from any two of those courses.
  • Past winners  

 
The Gertrude Mary Woolcock Memorial Prize (established 1929)
  • To a final year BA student, with an extended major in Classical Languages who attained the greatest proficiency in Greek courses throughout the program.
  • Past winners
Image: Gertrude Mary Woolcock
  

Past Winners

The Carole J. Chandler Memorial Prize Winners
 
2014 - Miles-Christian Maureria
2013 - Madeleine Livingstone
2012 - Rachel Dowe
2011 - Thomas Ennever
2010 - Jessica Guy
2009 - Claire Gourlay
2008 - Lachlan Fleetwood
2007 - Caitlin Prouatt
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Steven Cosnett
2004 - Elizabeth Mabin
2003 - Timothy Hamlyn
2002 - Susan Rae
 

 
The Charles Ede Antiquities Museum Prize Winners
 
2014 - Charlotte Mann
2013 - Thomas Ennever
2012 - Not awarded in this year
2011 - Mary (Jane) Denison
2010 - Not awarded for this year
2009 - James Donaldson
2008 - Caitlin Prouatt
2007 - Suzanne Kortlucke
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Daniel Press
2004 - Sally McHugh
2003 - Melissa Cadden & Kellie-Anne Hamilton
2002 - Jonathan Kopinski & Paul Rebl
2001 - Janet-Lynne Mack & Paul Rebl
 

 
The Betty Fletcher Memorial Travelling Scholarship Winners
 
2015 - Oscar Goldman
2014 - Johanna Qualmann
2013 - Eleanor Isdale
2012 - Timothy Hamlyn
2011 - Susan Edmondson
2010 - James Donaldson
2009 - Not awarded in this year
2008 - Nicole Barnier
2007 - Jennifer Manley
2006 - Michael Welch
2005 - Melissa Cadden
2004 - Sally McHugh
2003 - Llynneth Crawford
2002 - Paula Johnson
2001 - Josephine Brice
2000 - Pamela How
1999 - Janet Mack
1998 - Paul Roche
1997 - Sandra Christou
1996 - Shamus Sillar
1995 - Cathryn Cogill
1994 - Devon Nugent
1993 - Geoff Tully
1992 - Allison Bartlett
 

 
The Elias A. Heisler Prize in Classics and Ancient History
 
2014 - Dustin McKenzie
2013 - Johanna Qualmann
2012 - Jessica Dowdell
2011 - Eleanor Kiefel-Haggerty
2010 - Marta Sliwinska
2009 - Adam English
2008 - David Parkhill
2007 - Mariangela Osiecki
2006 - Elizabeth Alvey
2005 - Michael Welch
2004 - Ian Noble
2003 - Sally McHugh
2002 - Michael Affleck
2001 - Michael Affleck
 

 
The Adrian Heyworth Smith Memorial Latin Prize Winners
 
2014 - Not awarded in this year
2013 - Charles Pry
2012 - Annette Kelleher
2011 - Adam English
 

 
The A.G. McCready Memorial Scholarship Winners
 
2014 - Nicola Linton
2013 - Charles Pry
2012 - John Hajek
2011 - Adam English
2010 - Caitlin Prouatt
2009 - Stephanie Golding
2008 - Not awarded in this year
2007 - Phoebe Coulon-McIntosh
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Neil Henderson
2004 - Caillan Davenport
2003 - Richard Iliff
2002 - Paul Roche 
 

 
The Katharine McGregor Memorial Postgraduate Prize Winners
 
2014 - John Hajek
2013 - Lisette Cockell
2012 - Adam English
2011 - Caitlin Prouatt
2010 - David Wheeler
2009 - Steven Cosnett
2008 - Timothy Hamlyn
2007 - Erin Craig
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Jennifer Manley & Caillan Davenport
2004 - Marcel Prota
2003 - Pamela How
2002 - Yvette Hunt
 

 
The Katharine McGregor Prize for Introductory Latin or Greek Winners
 
2014 - Alexander Bickerton
2013 - Carlos Robinson
2012 - Katee Dean
2011 - Yannick Grams
2010 - Keegan O'Connor
2009 - Timothy Hamlyn
2008 - Jay Taylor
2007 - Caitlin Prouatt
2006 - David Wheeler
2005 - Adam French
2004 - Helen Dunoon
2003 - Jessica Suess
2002 - Kate Laffan
2001 - Helen Dunoon
 

 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize Winners
 
2014 - Katee Dean
2013 - Charles Pry
2012 - John Hajek
2011 - Adam English
2010 - Caitlin Prouatt
2009 - Stephanie Golding
2008 - Helen Dunoon
2007 - Helen Dunoon
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Neil Henderson
2004 - Jennifer Manley
2003 - Richard Illiff
2002 - Paul Roche
 

 
The J.L. Michie Memorial Prize for Ancient History Winners
 
2014 - Marianne Marshall
2013 - Kate McKelliget
2012 - Annabel Florence
2011 - Marta Sliwinska
2010 - Rebecca Smith
2009 - Jennifer Carrington
2008 - David Wheeler
2007 - Diane McManus
2006 - Belinda Tibbetts
2005 - Melissa Cadden
2004 - Jessica Suess
2003 - Marcel Prota
2002 - Peter Osborne & Rashna Taraporewalla
 

 
The Osiecki Honours Scholarship in Classics
 
2015 - Dustin McKenzie
2014 - Marianne Marshall
 

 
The Henry Roderick Smith Prize in Ancient History Winners
 
2014 - Michael Kretowicz
2013 - Johanna Qualmann
2012 - Thomas Ennever
2011 - Jessica Guy
2010 - Marta Sliwinska
2009 - John Hajek
2008 - Caitlin Prouatt
2007 - David Wheeler
2006 - Robyn Darmody
2005 - Daniel Press
2004 - Timothy Hamlyn
2003 - Melissa Cadden
2002 - Caillan Davenport
2001 - Rashna Taraporewalla
 

 
The Gertrude Mary Woolcock Memorial Prize Winners
 
2014 - Yannick Grams
2013 - James McNicol
2012 - Charles Pry
2011 - Michelle Burgess
2010 - Adam English
2009 - Caitlin Prouatt
2008 - Kathleen Wild
2007 - Thomas Smithurst
2006 - Marco Motta
2005 - Not awarded in this year
2004 - Shannon Birch
2003 - Not awarded in this year
2002 - Not awarded in this year
2001 - Not awarded in this year
 

 
Note: In making recommendations for all awards, even those not specifically concerned with Classics and the History, Culture and Literature of Ancient Greece and Rome will give consideration to ancient language qualifications, where candidates are equal in other respects. 
 
 
Studies in Religion at UQ Essay Prizes
  • Winners are collectively determined by Studies in Religion staff from essays submitted in each semester. Prizes ($100) are awarded in each semester for:
    • Most outstanding essay submitted for a 1000 level course (must be a minimum of 1800 words)
    • Most outstanding essay submitted for a 2000/3000 level course (must be a minimum of 2500 words)
  • Past winners
 

 
The Michael Lattke Prize in New Testament Studies and Christian Theology (established 2013)
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Lattke and Dr Irmtraud Petersson intend to donate $1000 annually for up to five (5) years to The University of Queensland to support the Michael Lattke Prize in New Testament Studies and Christian Theology in the School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry.
  • The purpose of the Prize is to encourage the pursuit of excellence in this discipline and to support students who are studying the New Testament, early Christianity, and Christian Theology.
  • Past winners
 

 
The Theosophical Society Perennial Philosophy Prize
  • The Theosophical Society Perennial Philosophy Prize is sponsored by the National Council of the Theosophical Society in Australia. The annual prize will be divided into an undergraduate and postgraduate (including Honours) component. The winner of each component will be awarded $750.
  • The prize is for a student working on any aspect of the Perennial Philosophy in its Eastern and Western traditions.
  • Past winners
 

 
  • Each year the South Asian Studies Association (SASA) offers the Hugh Owen prize for the best undergraduate essay in South Asian studies.
 

Past Winners

 
Studies in Religion at UQ Essay Prize Winners
 
Semester 2, 2015
Chara Scroope [1000 level]
Sophie Ryan [2000 level]
Maggie Barron [3000 level]
 
Semester 1, 2015
Siyuan Jabelle Lu [1000 level]
Grace Townsend [2000 level]
Jessica White [3000 level]
 
Semester 2, 2014
Toby Tan de Souza [1000 level]
Maggie Barron [2000 level]
Kristy Davies [3000 level]
 
Semester 1, 2014
Mitchell Green [1000 level]
Jacqueline Rodgers [2000 level]
 
Abbie (Sreyneth) Taing [1000 level]
Lachlan Summers [2000 level]
 
Amanda Hurley [1000 level]
Sophie Georgeson [2000 level]
Neal Apel [3000 level]
 
Caitlin Rosenthal [1000 level]
Rachel Quilligan & Neal Apel [2000 level] 
 

 
The Michael Lattke Prize in New Testament Studies and Christian Theology Winners
 
2014 - Dianne Crowther
2013 - Dr Anne Klose
 

 
The Theosophical Society Perennial Philosophy Prize Winners
 
2014 - Neal Apel (postgraduate) & Jacqueline Rodgers (undergraduate)

 

 
The Ian Hinckfuss Prize in Philosophy (established 1998)
  • A prize awarded to the student in his or her first year of study who achieves the best overall result in first level philosophy courses.
  • Past winners
Image: Ian Hinckfuss, Reader in Philosophy at UQ
[Source: University of Queensland Archives]

 
The Don Mannison Prize (established 1992)
  • A prize awarded to the student who obtains the best result in Philosophy honours.
  • Past winners
Image: Don Mannison, Reader in Philosophy at UQ
[Source: University of Queensland Archives]

 
The William Marquis Kyle Philosophy Prize (established 1963)
  • A prize awarded to the student who, having completed 16 units of Philosophy courses, attains the highest overall marks in advanced level Philosophy courses undertaken in the year of the award.
  • Past winners
Image: William Marquis Kyle, Professor of Philosophy at UQ from 1939 to 1961 and then Emeritus Professor until his death in 1962
[Source: University of Queensland Archives]

 
The Paul McLean Prize in Ethics (established 1996)
  • A prize awarded to the student who obtains the highest distinction in an advanced course in Moral Philosophy.
  • Past winners

 
The Paul McLean Prize in Logic (established 1996)
  • A prize awarded to the student who obtains the highest distinction in an advanced logic course in Philosophy.
  • Past winners

 
The Douglas Price Memorial Prize (established 1940)
  • A prize awarded to the student enrolled for the first time in Honours in Classics and Ancient History, Philosophy or History, who obtained the best results in advanced undergraduate philosophy courses.
  • Past winners

 
University Medals
  • Awarded to Class I Honours graduates who have shown outstanding merit.
 

Past Winners

 
The Ian Hinckfuss Prize in Philosophy Winners
 
2014 - Jemimah Thompson
2013 - Eleanor O'Neill
2012 - Hannah Brodie
2011 - Elise Buisson
2010 - Christopher Kamp
2009 - Samuel Sparks
2008 - Sven Eisner
2007 - Oliver Houston
2006 - Konstantino Nitsopoulos
2005 - Maximilian Oss-Emer
2004 - Arron Whyatt
2003 - Bradley Colbourne
2002 - Benjamin Kearns
2001 - Brett Massey & Chris Little
 
1999 - John Bayne
 

 
The Don Mannison Prize Winners
 
2014 - Shaun Hopkins
2013 - Emma Wilson
2012 - Samuel Lee
2011 - Joshua Keyes-Liley
2010 - Rodney Manning
2009 - Brentyn Ramm
2008 - Lachlan McCallum
2007 - Timothy Johannessen
2006 - Caitlin Goss
2005 - Aidan Lyon & Benjamin Kearns
2004 - Paul Formosa
2003 - Benjamin Fraser
2002 - Maksymillian Leskiewicz
2001 - Maria Caltabiano
2000 - Aislinn Batstone
1999 - Virginia Berry & Jason Moore
1998 - William Ransome
1997 - Carol Parker
1996 - Melissa White
1995 - Koji Tanaka
1994 - James Chase
1993 - Daniel Nolan
1992 - Greg Littmann
 

 
The William Marquis Kyle Philosophy Prize Winners
 
2014 - Rose Trappes
2013 - Rose Trappes
2012 - Erin Pammenter
2011 - Samuel Lee
2010 - Rebecca Young
2009 - Alexander Harper
2008 - Elise Hedemann
2007 - Scott Nicholas
2006 - David Knowles
2005 - Marco Motta
2004 - Benjamin Kearns
2003 - Benjamin Kearns
2002 - Tanya Moir
2001 - Jacqueline Owens
2000 - Matthew Carter
 
1997 - Geoffrey Goodwin
 

 
The Paul McLean Prize in Ethics Winners
 
2014 - Eleanor O'Neil
2013 - Timothy Marshall
2012 - Caitlin Gordon-King
2011 - Samuel Lee
2010 - Julia Fearn-Wannan
2009 - Tegan McMahon
2008 - Elise Hedemann
2007 - Alexander Douglas
2006 - Domonic Motto
2005 - Arron Whyatt
2004 - Fabien Medvecky
2003 - Samantha Vallance
 
2001 - Koa Whittingham
2000 - John Bayne
1999 - Jenny Louise
1998 - Alan Headley
1997 - Geoffrey Goodwin
 

 
The Paul McLean Prize in Logic Winners
 
2014 - Krysia Chroros
2013 - Isabelle Chigros-Fraser
2012 - Erin Pammenter
2011 - Samuel Lee
2010 - Not awarded in this year
2009 - Shaun Hopkins
2008 - Rodney Manning
2007 - Veronica Doig
2006 - Michael Cowell
2005 - Zachiri McKenzie
2004 - Not awarded in this year
2003 - Aidan Lyon
2002 - Pamela Gill
2001 - Daniel Horsley
2000 - Not awarded in this year
1999 - Aislinn Batstone
1998 - Matthew Aburn
1997 - Benjamin Cairns
 

 
The Douglas Price Memorial Prize Winners
 
2014 - TBA
2013 - Erin Pammenter
2012 - Emma Wilson
2011 - Samuel Lee
2010 - Joshua Keyes-Liley
2009 - Rodney Manning
2008 - Alexander Douglas
2007 - Elwyn Moir
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Caitlin Goss
2004 - Benjamin Kearns
 
2002 - Ian Curtis
2001 - Maksymilian Leskiewicz
 
1997 - Toby Affleck
 
1994 - Melissa White
 
1991 - Daniel Nolan
 
1950 - G. H. Walden
 
1948 - Valentine Vallis
 
1940 - Lucius Allen
 
 
The 49th Battalion AIF Honour Fund Prize (established 1973)
  • A prize of books awarded to Australian-born students who pursued secondary school studies at a school in the State of Queensland, who have been enrolled in the Faculty of Arts for at least four semesters, and who demonstrate the greatest proficiency, in the opinion of the School, in an advanced Australian History course which was taken for the first time.
  • Past winners

 
Joan Allsop Prize (established 1960)
  • A prize of one or more books and money awarded to Honours BA (History) students for the best results in history courses during the previous year while undertaking the pass degree.
  • Past winners

 
Ellen Julia Bourke Prize in History (established 1987)
  • A prize of money awarded to students enrolled in a degree administered by the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences receiving the highest mark for a first attempt at HIST2020.
  • Past winners

 
The Devahuti Prize in History (established 1974)
  • A prize of money awarded to students completing the BA (History) with Class I Honours who specialised in Asian History. If this standard is not attained, may be awarded to a student otherwise qualified.
  • Past winners
Image: Dr D. Devahuti

 
The History Honours Research Prize (established 2000)
  • A prize of books to the value of $100 awarded to the best Honours thesis as selected by the Head, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry, submitted by BA (Hons) in History students.
  • Past winners

 
The Lions of Queensland John Francis O'Grady Memorial Scholarship (established 1960)
  • A scholarship awarded on the basis of merit each year by the Senate, on the recommendation of the Head, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry, to a student who in that year will complete at least a major in history, in advanced programs dealing with either or both American influence in Asia and the Pacific and Australian-American relations. The scholar shall pursue to the satisfaction of the Head of School concerned the 4th year of the History Honours program.
  • Past winners

 
The A.C.V. Melbourne Prize (established 1954)
  • A prize of books awarded for the best second year results by students taking the third year of the BA including a major or extended major in history.
  • Past winners

 
The Thomas Morrow Prize (established 1910)
  • Awarded every three years.
  • A prize of money awarded to an undergraduate student for the best essay written as part of a course of study on a topic in Australian literature; Australian exploration and history; or Scientific inquiry in Australia.
  • Past winners

 
The Denis Murphy Prize (established 1986)
  • A prize of books from Queensland University Press to the value of $200, to be selected by the prizewinner, awarded to students enrolled in their first degree with the highest mark in their first attempt at HIST1201.
  • Past winners

The Denis J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship (established 1986)

  • A scholarship awarded annually on the basis of academic merit by the Senate on the recommendation of a committee comprising the Head of School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry and three nominees of the Head, at least two of whom are members of History, open to graduates and final year BA students intending to undertake research into the history of the labour movement in Australia. Tenable for one year.
  • Past winners
Image: Dr Denis J. Murphy, member of History Department at UQ
[Source: University of Queensland Archives]

 
The Charles Robertson Memorial Prize in History (established 1952)
  • A prize of books awarded to students pursuing a degree program in their first year at the University, showing the greatest proficiency in history courses to a total value of at least two units in each semester.
  • Past winners
 

Past Winners

 
The 49th Battalion AIF Honour Fund Prize Winners
 
2014 - Iona Cominos & Paige Donaghy
2013 - Rachel Harris
2012 - Daniel Rautio
2011 - Cameron Meiklejohn
2010 - Rioghnach Lee
2009 - Charles Martin
2008 - Julian Barr
2007 - Annabel Sawyer
2006 - Paul Sleswick
2005 - Joseph Frost
2004 - Lachlan Smith
2003 - Amy Jarrott
2002 - Georgina Siddall
2001 - Peter Osborne
2000 - Doris Haddock
1999 - Kathryn Middleton
1998 - Sophie Devitt
1997 - Not awarded in this year
1996 - Julie Ustinoff
1995 - Not awarded in this year
1994 - Jeanne Read
 

 
Joan Allsop Prize Winners
 
2014 - Olivia Formby
2013 - Patrick Turner
2012 - Henry Reese
2011 - Maria Quirk
2010 - Alexandra Dellios
2009 - Emily Duthie
2008 - Jessica Hinchy
2007 - Erin Giuliani
2006 - Jennifer Bowes
2005 - Shawn Rowlands
2004 - Mark O'Neill
2003 - Craig Barrett
2002 - Rosalind Crone
2001 - Catherine McTavish
2000 - Lana Condie
1999 - Lana Condie
1998 - Trudy Jacobsen
1997 - Murray Johnson
1996 - Jasmine Cernovs
1995 - William Crossman
 

 
Ellen Julia Bourke Prize in History Winners
 
2014 - Charlotte Miles
2013 - Not awarded in this year
2012 - Emmet Gillespie & Neil Renic
2011 - Not awarded in this year
2010 - Charles Martin
2009 - Not awarded in this year
2008 - Not awarded in this year
2007 - Not awarded in this year
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2005 - Meredith Standish
2004 - Heidi Richardson
2003 - Lachlan Smith & Kathryn Watters
2002 - Annaliese Jackson
2001 - Felicia Dixon & Roy Pinsker
2000 - Rosalind Crone & Deborah Peden
1999 - Rowan Henderson & Katrina Vickery
1998 - Julian Noud
1997 - Emma Kennedy & Kirk Zylstra
1996 - Robert Savage & Dawn Colston
1995 - Kerrie Burmeister
 

 
The Devahuti Prize in History Winners
 
2014 - Adrian Raftery
2013 - Not awarded in this year
2012 - Richard Young
2011 - Timothy Moore
2010 - Rebecca Gidley
2009 - Elise Adams
2008 - Jessica Hinchy
2007 - Not awarded in this year
2006 - Shawn Rowlands
2005 - James Rankine
2004 - Not awarded in this year
2003 - Terrance Hayes
2002 - Lesley Steel
2001 - Not awarded in this year
2000 - Lana Condie
1999 - Trudy Jacobsen
1998 - Benjamin Gowlett
1997 - Peter Mauch & Sarah Tiffin
1996 - William Crossman
1995 - Paul Rodger
 

 
The History Honours Research Prize Winners
 
2014 - Olivia Formby
2013 - Henry Reese
2012 - Claire Ward
2011 - Lachlan Fleetwood
2010 - Rebecca Gidley
2009 - Alana Piper
2008 - Emma Thomas
2007 - Benjamin Cook
2006 - Amy Jarrott
2005 - Robyn Ray
2004 - Catherine Arscott
2003 - Terrance Hayes
2002 - Rosalind Crone
2001 - Jacqui Donegan
2000 - Jessica Harriden
 

 
The Lions of Queensland John Francis O'Grady Memorial Scholarship Winners
 
2014 - Emmet Gillespie
2013 - Patrick Turner
2012 - Henry Reese
2011 - Timothy Moore
2010 - Not awarded in this year
2009 - Rebecca Gidley
2008 - Elise Adams
2007 - Benjamin Cook
2006 - Lachlan Smith
2005 - Not awarded in this year
2004 - Renee Coffey
2003 - Terrance Hayes
2002 - Andrew Cook
2001 - Eliza Matthews
2000 - Rowan Henderson
1999 - Emma Kennedy
1998 - Jason Flanagan
1997 - Peter Mauch
1996 - Anthony King
 
1985 - Thomas W.M. Lee
1984 - Richard M. Bartlett
1983 - Mark W. Young
1982 - Janette A. Clarke
1981 - Paul D. Twomey
1980 - Not awarded in this year
1979 - Dominic J. Sangiorgio
1978 - Not awarded in this yar
1977 - Anthony Gough
1976 - Isabel A. McMurchy
1975 - Judith D. Brightman
1974 - Not awarded in this year
1973 - Not awarded in this year
1972 - Ann M. Melton
1971 - Not awarded in this year
1970 - Jennifer M. Porter
1969 - Janet M. Back
1968 - Ross F. Cranston
1967 - John D. Morris
1966 - G.W. McDonald
1965 - Not awarded in this year
1964 - D.N. Barnett
1963 - J.M. McCarthy
1962 - B. Kingston & R. Lawson
1961 - R.F. Wood
1960 - J.B. Dalton
 

 
The A.C.V. Melbourne Prize Winners
 
2014 - Victoria McIntyre
2013 - Emmet Gillsepie
2012 - Henry Reese
2011 - Sarah Bartels
2010 - Maria Quirk
2009 - Alexandra Dellios
2008 - Emily Duthie
2007 - Jessica Hinchy
2006 - Erin Giuliani
2005 - Penelope Lau
2004 - Deborah Ford
2003 - Scott Writer
2002 - Georgina Siddall
2001 - Rosalind Crone
2000 - Not awarded in this year
1999 - Gavin Metcalfe
1998 - Binoy Kampmark
1997 - Michael Lankowski
1996 - Murray Johnson
1995 - Jasmine Cernovs
  

 
The Thomas Morrow Prize Winners
 
2012 - Daniel Rautio
2009 - Charles Martin
2006 - Not awarded in this year
2003 - Jessica Patten
2000 - Jacqui Donegan
1997 - Zenovia Pappas
 

 
The Denis Murphy Prize Winners
 
2014 - Monique Currie
2013 - Alexandra Skilling
2012 - Sarah Judge
2011 - Naomi Yu & Laura Uptin
2010 - Wylvie Nunn
2009 - Tess Curran
2008 - John Duthie
2007 - Rachel Cureton
2006 - Thomas Galloway
2005 - Christine Hopkins, Elisa Sargeant & Eliza Shaw
2004 - Kim Emery & Andrew Elliott
2003 - Katrina Winmill
2002 - Jessica Paten
2001 - Heather Mathers
2000 - Jacob Aldridge
1999 - Peter Osborne
1998 - Zara Milich
1997 - Oliver Davis
1996 - Jen-Tsen Kwok
1995 - Denver Beanland
 

 
The Denis J. Murphy Memorial Scholarship Winners
 
2014 - Not awarded in this year
2013 - Louise Ryan
2012 - Not awarded in this year
2011 - Not awarded in this year
2010 - Thomas Vuleta
2009 - Alana Piper
2008 - Not awarded in this year
2007 - Not awarded in this year
2006 - Not awarded in this year
 
2003 - Jeffrey Rickertt
2002 - Shirleene Robinson
2001 - Helen Spurling
2000 - Murray Johnson
1999 - Elaine Brown
1998 - William Jamison
1997 - David Cameron
 
1995 - Helen Hamley
 

 
The Charles Robertson Memorial Prize in History Winners
 
2014 - Annie Egerton
2013 - Angus McAllen
 
2011 - Geraldine Porter
2010 - Eleanor Madden
2009 - Kelly Staunton
2008 - Rebekah Oldfield
2007 - Alexandra Dellios
2006 - Andre Brett
2005 - Xanthe Ashburner
2004 - Juliet Davis
2003 - Jonathon Colbert
2002 - James Rankine
2001 - David Anthony
2000 - Peter Creese & Shannon Tow
1999 - Gail Blumson
1998 - Julie-Anne Tonkies
1997 - Jennifer Woodford
1996 - Robert Savage
1995 - Julie Page
 
 

On this site

Go to top